casno. : CAS 84380-01-8
Arbutin, commonly known as arbutin and arbutin, is the monoglucose form of hydroquinone, which exists in the leaves of Rosaceae pears and Rhododendron bearberry plants. Arbutin is an effective ingredient with good biological activity in plants, so it has also become one of the main raw materials in major cosmetics at home and abroad. According to the different directions of glycosidic bonds in space, arbutin can be divided into β-arbutin and α-arbutin. The molecular formulas of the two are exactly the same, the spatial structure is different, and the directions of glycosidic bonds are exactly opposite.
Alpha arbutin powder
99% min purity
White crystal powder
Cosmetic product raw materials etc.